CITY READS
This is a list of Registered Poets who have signed up for City Reads.  This is not a complete schedule of all events.  (revised 6 am 4/6/2017)

 

Thursday, April 6, 2017 CITY READS
Kick Butt Coffee 12:00-2:15 Social Justice Read Recycled Reads 12:00-1:45 Maria's Taco 12:00-1:30 FULL
Host: Gordon Magill FULL Host: Ralph Hausser (Local Special G.) Host: Patricia Fiske
Gia Scott-Heron (National Feature) Dillon McKinsey (National Feature) Sue Littleton (International Feature)
Brooke Axtell (Local Feature) Shubh Bala Schiesser Kaye Abikhaled
Jena Kirkpatrick (State Feature) Kate Rex
Jason Edwards (Local Special Guest) New World Deli 1:00-2:30 Luz EtchemendiGaray
Brian Docherty Host: Del Cain Niel Meili
Jeffrey Taylor Angela Hunt Roger West
Jim Parker Joyce Gullickson (Local Special Guest) Roja Chamankar
Stephanie Morrisey Mike Gullickson (Local Special Guest) Maria's Taco 1:30-3:00
Steve Quakenbush Recycled Reads 2:00-3:45 Mark Jones Host: Patricia Fiske
Host: Louise Richardson Terry Dawson Carolyn Adams
Dillon McKinsey (National Feature) Trevor Wainwright Chip Ross
Kimbol Soques Zack Zachary
L o r e l e y
Nancy Fierstien
Malvern Books 3:30-4:45 FULL
Poetry of the Times Read
Host: Griselda Castillo
Brooke Axtell (Local Feature)
Recycled Reads 4:00-6:30 Robert Lee Brewer (National Feature)
Host: Robin Barratt Sue Littleton (International Feature)
Charles Darnell Chris Billings
Cory (Manyara) Saenz Luz EtchemendiGaray
D. Mars Yuvarajan Tammy Foster Brewer
Janice D. Rubin
Lisa Hubley-King
Lois Heger
Trevor Wainwright
Barnes&Noble 7:00-9:00 All Star Poetry R. FULL
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr (Local Feature) BookWoman 7:00-9:00 LGBTQ Read
Co-Host: Herman M. Nelson Host: Cindy Huyser
Bob (Mud) McMahon (International Feature) Jason Edwards (Local Special Guest)
Gary Crane Elizabeth Kropf
Jeffrey Taylor Janice D. Rubin
John Berry John Milkereit
Pat Connors L o r e l e y
Paul Richmond
Sharla "Skyspirit" Shotwell
Suzanne Zoch
Friday, April 7, 2017 CITY READS
Kick Butt Coffee 12:00-2:00 Bare Your Soul/Sole R. Malvern Books 12:00-2:15 FULL
Host: Chris Billings FULL Voice of Empathy Read
Rod Carlos Rodriguez (Stryker) (State Feature) Host: Hal C. Clark
Robert Lee Brewer (National Feature) Sue Littleton (International Feature)
Carolyn Chatham Anne McCrady
DaRell Pittman New World Deli 1:00-2:30 Arnulfo Vigil
Gary Crane Host: Del Cain Cynthia Juniper
Jeanie Sanders Kimbol Soquez Glynn Monroe Irby
Lois Heger Stephanie Morrisey Josué Gabriel de Montemayor
Tammy Foster Brewer Laura Peña
Zack Zachary Loretta Walker
Kick Butt 2:15-4:45 Man Read Luz EtchemendiGaray
Host: Chip Ross
Dillon McKinsey (National Feature) Malvern Books 2:30-4:45
Robert Lee Brewer (National Feature) Host: Sandi Horton
Rod Carlos Rodriguez (Stryker) (State Feature) Carol Flake Chapman
Daniel Myers Cory (Manyara) Saenz
Jim Parker Daniel Myers
Steve Quakenbush Recycled Reads 3:30-5:45 FULL Kathleen Burke
Host: Louise Richardson Mark Jones
Birdman313 Nancy Fierstien Blanton 4:00-6:00 Beauty in Language R. FULL
Brian Docherty Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr (Local Feature)
Chris Billings Sue Littleton (International Feature)
Cynthia Juniper Arnulfo Vigil
D. Mars Yuvarajan Josué Gabriel de Montemayor
DaRell Pittman Luz EtchemendiGaray
Lisa Hubley-King Roja Chamankar
Sabrina Cummings Venkata Prasad
Sharla "Skyspirit" Shotwell Shubh Bala Schiesser
Vasalina Orlova

 Click here to see the City Read schedule for Saturday and Sunday.