There are eight (8) slots per City Read.

1. Look here to review the schedule and see what reading slots are still available. 
2. Then, go to the bottom of this page (way, way down) and 'click here' to list your top four preferences for readings.
3. Click on Submit after listing your preferences.
4. The next update of this list will show your name under the assigned reading. We will do our best to get you in the City Reads of your choice.

No assignments will be made until registration payment has been verified.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 Memories to Treasure
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Roger West
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 The Nature of Things
Venue: Kick Butt
Host: Del Cain
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

 

Thursday, April 7, 2018

4:30 - 6:00 If Only Words Could Breathe
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Sandi Horton
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

4:30 - 6:00 Universal Truths
Venue: TBA
Host: Neil Meili
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

6:30 - 8:00 All Star Poetry
Venue: B&N Arboretum
Host: Barbara Youngblood-Carr
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

6:30 - 8:00 Voice of Empathy
Venue: 1/2 Price Books
Host: Hal Clark
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

6:30 - 8:00 Passage of Time - Theme
Venue: TBA
Host: Dr. Charles A. Stone
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

8:30 - 10:00 Freedom
Venue: 1/2 Price Books
Host: TBA
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

8:30 - 10:00 Overlooked Gems
Venue: TBA
Host: TBA
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 7, 2018

8:30 - 10:00 Open Mic - Strange New Worlds - Reading Slots Open to Public (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: TBA
Host: TBA

 

Friday, April 8, 2018

10:30 - 12:00 Preserve Your Heritage
Venue: TBA
Host: Ken Jones
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

10:30 - 12:00 The Man Read
Venue: Kick Butt
Host: TBA
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

12:30 - 2:00 From Then to Now
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Ralph Hauser

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

12:30 - 2:00 Bare Your Soul/Sole
Venue: Kick But
Host: Chris Billings
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

12:30 - 2:00 Imagination Gone Wild
Venue: Malvern Books
Host: TBA
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 Beyond Sight & Sounds
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Robin Barrett
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 The Beauty of Life
Venue: Kick Butt
Host: TBA
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 Timeless Treasures - Theme
Venue: Malvern Books
Host: Sandi Horton
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

4:30 - 6:00 A Walk Down Memory Lane
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Louise Richardson
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

4:30 - 6:00 Beauty and Language
Venue: Huston-Tillotson University
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 8, 2018

4:30 - 6:00 Open Mic -Dimensions Unknown - Reading Slots Open to Public (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: TBA
Host: Hal Clark

Friday, April 8, 2018

7:00 - 10:00 di-vêrsé-city Launch - Reading Slots Limited to Anthology Contributors
Venue: Huston-Tillotson University
Host: Lynn Wheeler-Brandstetter/Dr. Charles A. Stone


Saturday, April 9, 2018

12:30 - 2:00 Thoughts to Verse
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Chris Billings
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

12:30 - 2:00 LGBTQ
Venue: Book Woman
Host: Cindy Huyser
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 Board Members Reading
Venue: TBA
Host: Lynn Wheeler-Brandstetter
1.  Roger West
2.  Dr. Charles A. Stone
3.  Barbara Youngblood Carr
4.  Neil Meili
5.  Ken Jones
6.  Hal Clark
7.  Del Cain

Saturday, April 9, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 The Doors of Perception
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Lois Heger
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 Woman Read
Venue: Book Woman
Host: Cindy Huyser
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

2:30 - 4:00 Open Mic - Haiku Death Match (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: TBA
Host: TBA

Saturday, April 9, 2018

4:30 - 6:30 Big Read 
Venue: TBA
Host: Dr. Charles A. Stone
1. Featured Poets and Special Guests
2. Featured Poets and Special Guests
3. Featured Poets and Special Guests
4. Featured Poets and Special Guests
5. Featured Poets and Special Guests
6. Featured Poets and Special Guests
7. Featured Poets and Special Guests
8. Featured Poets and Special Guests
9. Featured Poets and Special Guests
10. Featured Poets and Special Guests

Saturday, April 9, 2018

7:00 - 8:30 Music and Poetry
Venue: Westminster Manor
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

7:00 - 8:30 Exploring Your Roots - Theme
Venue: TBA
Host: Neil Meili
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

7:00 - 8:30 The Legacy We Leave Behind
Venue: TBA
Host: TBA
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

9:00 - 10:30 A Blast From The Past
Venue: TBA
Host: Ken Jones
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 9, 2018

9:00 - 10:30 Open Mic - Time & Space - Reading Slots Open to Public (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: TBA
Host: Roger West

Saturday, April 9, 2018

9:00 - 10:30 Uncensored Open Mic - Adult Slam (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: TBA
Host: TBA

Saturday, April 9, 2018

11:00 - 12:00 Poetry & Tea With Thom- Open Mic (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Full English Café
Host: TBA

Saturday, April 9, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 Midnight-Dawn - Uncensored Open Mic (No Sign Up)
Venue: Full English Café
Host: Thom & Chip Ross

 

Sunday, April 10, 2018

11:30 - 1:00 Historic Developments - Theme
Venue: New World Deli
Host: Linda Marie
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Sunday, April 10, 2018

1:30 - 3:00 Music/Poetry
Venue: Threadgill's North
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

click here to request your reading. 

(You must be registered for the 2018 festival in order to sign up to read. If you have not yet registered, please go to the "Festival" tab located on the menu bar above and click on the "Adult Registration" tab.)