Adult City Reads Sign Up  

There are eight (8) slots per City Read.

1. Look here to review the schedule and see what reading slots are still available. 
2. Then, go to the bottom of this page (way, way down) and 'click here' to list your top four preferences for readings.
3. Click on Submit after listing your preferences.
4. The next update of this list will show your name under the assigned reading. We will do our best to get you in the City Reads of your choice.

No assignments will be made until registration payment has been verified.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Memories to Treasure
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Roger West
1. Brian Docherty
2. Charles Darnell
3. Linda Marie Cossa
4. Gordon Magill
5. Betty Roberts
6. Janelle Curlin-Taylor
7. Jeffrey Taylor
8.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm The Nature of Things
Venue: Kick Butt
Host: Del Cain
1. David C Johnson
2. Chris Billings
3. Kathleen Burke
4. Jim Parker
5. Lisa Dreher
6. Layne Hendrick
7. Julie Ann Pujol Karel
8.
 Sandra Graham

READING FULL - THE NATURE OF THINGS

Thursday, April 5, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm "Now" is Better than "When"
Venue: New World Deli
Host: Nancy Fierstien
1. Patrick Quinn
2. Angel Abitua
3. Sandi Horton
4. Christine Boldt
5. Beverly Bagelman
6. David Lester Young
7. Kimbol Soques
8. Barbara Gregg

 READING FULL - NOW IS BETTER THAN WHEN

Thursday, April 5, 2018

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm If Only Words Could Breathe
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Sandi Horton
1. Christine Boldt
2. Charles Darnell
3. Gary Crane
4. Kathleen Burke
5. Julie Ann Pujol Karel
6. Dee Susong
7. Kimbol Soques
8.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Universal Truths
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Neil Meili
1. Robin Davidson
2. Edwin Staples
3. Tony Burnett
4. Glynn Irby
5. Kate Rex
6. Roger West
7. Laura Pena
8. David Lester Young

READING FULL - UNIVERSAL TRUTHS

Thursday, April 5, 2018

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm All Star Poetry
Venue: Barnes & Noble Arboretum
Host: Barbara Youngblood-Carr
1. Suzanne Zoch
2. Herman Nelson
3. John Berry
4. Nancy Fierstien
5. Jeffrey Taylor
6. Kim Anthony
7. Beverly Bagelman
8.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Voice of Empathy
Venue: Half Price Books
Host: Hal Clark
1. Sandra Graham
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Passage of Time - Theme
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Dr. Charles A. Stone
1. Venkata Maoluri
2. Lisa Hubley-King
3. Elizabeth Noyes
4. Kirpal Singh
5.
6.
7.
8.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Overlooked Gems
Venue: Half Price Books
Host: Hal Clark
1. 
2.  
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Freedom
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Paul Richmond
1. Steve Sanders
2. Patrick Quinn
3. Dr. Charles A Stone
4. Kim Anthony
5. Lynn Wheeler-Brandstetter
6. Bee Banks
7.
8.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Open Mic - Strange New Worlds - Reading Slots Open to Public (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Roger West
 

Friday, April 6, 2018

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Preserve Your Heritage
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown
Host: Ken Jones
1. Anne McCrady
2. Kirpal Singh
3. Barbara Gregg
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 6, 2018

10:30 am - 12:00 pm The Man Read
Venue: Kick Butt Coffee
Host: Chip Ross
1. Jim Parker
2. Layne Hendrick
3. Daniel Myers
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 6, 2018

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm From Then to Now
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Ralph Hausser
1. Gordon Magill
2. Linda Marie Cossa
3. Jazzmen Victoria
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 6, 2018

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Bare Your Soul/Sole
Venue: Kick Butt Coffee
Host: Chris Billings
1. Rick Lupert
2. Kaye Abikhaled
3. Rie Sheridan Rose
4. Lisa Hubley-King
5. Harold Rodinsky
6. DaRell Pittman
7. Abdoul Aziz Kone
8. Carolyn Chatham

READING FULL--BARE YOUR SOUL/SOLE

Friday, April 6, 2018

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Imagination Gone Wild
Venue: Malvern Books
Host: Paul Richmond
1. Glynn Irby
2. Nancy Fierstien
3. Kate Rex
4. Roger West
5. Craig Sipe
6. Patricia Keoughan
7. Hal Tynan
8. Steve Sanders

 READING FULL -- Imagination Gone Wild

Friday, April 6, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Beyond Sight & Sounds
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Robin Barrett
1. Trevor Wainwright
2. Becky Liestman
3. Elizabeth Noyes
4. Courtney O'Banion Smith
5.  Lois Heger
6. Hal Tynan
7. Patricia Ferguson
8.

Friday, April 6, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm The Beauty of Life
Venue: Kick Butt Coffee
Host: Rod Carlos Rodriguez
(Stryker)
1. Paul Richmond
2. DaRell Pittman
3. Tony Burnett
4. Patricia Keoughan
5. Harold Rodinsky
6. Edwin Staples
7. Olivia Walker
8. Angel Abitua

 READING FULL -- THE BEAUTY OF LIFE

Friday, April 6, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Timeless Treasures - Theme
Venue: Malvern Books
Host: Sandi Horton
1. Christine Boldt
2. Glynn Irby
3. Gloria Amescua
4. Laura Pena
5. John Milkereit
6. Craig Sipe
7. Dee Susong
8. Elaine Smith

READING FULL--TIMELESS TREASURES  

Friday, April 6, 2018

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm A Walk Down Memory Lane
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Louise Richardson
1. Rie Sheridan Rose
2. Trevor Wainwright
3. Betty Roberts
4. Tracey Zee
5.
6.
7.
8.

Friday, April 6, 2018

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Beauty in Languages (Poems performed in English and Foreign Languages)
Venue: Huston-Tillotson University, A-L Auditorium
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
 1. Kaye Abikhaled -  English and German
 2. Roja Chamankar - English and Persian (Farsi)
 3. Roger West - English and French
 4. Vasalina Orlova - English and Ukrainian
 5. Shubh Bala Schiesser - English and Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit
 6. Barbara Youngblood Carr - English and Cherokee
 7. Sophía Yánez - English and Spanish
 8. Abdoul Aziz Kone - English and Bambara, French
 9. Robin Davidson - English and Polish

READING FULL -- BEAUTY IN LANGUAGES 

Friday, April 6, 2018

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Open Mic -Dimensions Unknown - Reading Slots Open to Public (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Hal Clark

Friday, April 6, 2018

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm di-vêrsé-city Launch - Reading Slots Limited to Anthology Contributors
Venue: Huston-Tillotson University, A-L Auditorium
Host: Lynn Wheeler-Brandstetter/Dr. Charles A. Stone

Saturday, April 7, 2018

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Thoughts to Verse
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Chris Billings
1. Venkata Maoluri 
2. Carolyn Chatham
3. Patricia Keoughan
4. Jeanie Sanders
5. Dwight Gray
6. Lois Heger
7. Courtney O'Banion Smith
8.

 READING FULL --THOUGHTS TO VERSE

Saturday, April 7, 2018

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm LGBTQ
Venue: Book Woman
Host: Debra Winegarten
1. Beth Kropf
2. Susan Rogers
3. Debra Winegarten
4. John Milkereit

 

READING FULL -- LGBTQ

Saturday, April 7, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Board Members Reading
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Lynn Wheeler-Brandstetter
1.  Roger West
2.  Dr. Charles A. Stone
3.  Barbara Youngblood Carr
4.  Neil Meili
5.  Ken Jones
6.  Hal Clark
7.  Del Cain
8. Joyce Collins
9. Brian Docherty

READING FULL--BOARD MEMBERS READING


Saturday, April 7, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm The Doors of Perception
Venue: Recycled Reads
Host: Lois Heger
1. Harold Rodinsky
2. Carolyn Chatham
3. Chris Billings
4. Jeanie Sanders
5. Gary Crane
6. Edgar Pace
7. Dwight Gray
8. Beverly Voss

 READING FULL--THE DOORS OF PERCEPTION

Saturday, April 7, 2018

 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Woman Read
Venue: Book Woman
Host: Debra Winegarten
1. Joyce Collins
2. Shubh Bala Schiesser
3. Diana Conces
4. Gloria Amescua
5. Beth Kropf
6. Susan Rogers
7. Kate Rex
8. Becky Liestman

READING FULL--WOMAN READ

Saturday, April 7, 2018

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Open Mic - Haiku Death Match (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Kick Butt Coffee
Host: Mike Guinn

Saturday, April 7, 2018

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm The Big Read
Venue: Huston-Tillotson University, A-L Auditorium
Host: Dr. Charles A. Stone
1. Roja Chamankar - Local Featured Poet
2. Jena Kirkpatrick -  Local Featured Poet
3. Steve Sanders - State Featured Poet
4. Robin Davidson - State Featured Poet
5. Timothy Mason - National Featured Poet
6. Regie Gibson - National Featured Poet
7. Rick Lupert - National Featured Poet
8. David C Johnson - International Featured Poet
9. Kirpal Singh - International Featured Poet
10. Paul Richmond - Special Guest Poet

THE BIG READ (FEATURES AND SPECIAL GUEST POETS)

Saturday, April 7, 2018

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Music and Poetry
Venue: Westminster Manor
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
1. Edwin Staples 
2. Jazzmen Victoria
3. Chip Ross
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 7, 2018

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Exploring Your Roots - Theme
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown  
Host: Neil Meili
1. Diana Conces
2. Cindy Huyser
3. Frank Pool 
4. Debra Winegarten
5. Elaine Smith
6. Anne McCrady
7. Joe Jackson
8. Daniel Myers

READING FULL - EXPLORING YOUR ROOTS

Saturday, April 7, 2018

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm The Legacy We Leave Behind
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Rod Carlos Rodriguez (Stryker)
1. Sophía Yánez
2. Trevor Wainwright
3. Olivia Walker
4. Edgar Pace
5. Carolina Hinojosa-Cisneros
6. Lydia Armendariz
7. Bee Banks
8.

Saturday, April 7, 2018

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Uncensored Open Mic - Adult Slam (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Huston-Tillotson University, A-L Auditorium
Host: Mike Guinn

Saturday, April 7, 2018

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm A Blast From The Past
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Ken Jones
1. Steve Sanders
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Saturday, April 7, 2018

10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Open Mic - Time & Space - Reading Slots Open to Public (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Holiday Inn Austin Midtown 
Host: Roger West

Saturday, April 7, 2018

11:00 pm - 12:00 am Poetry & Tea With Spirit Thom- Open Mic (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Full English Café
Host: Spirit Thom

Sunday, April 8, 2018

12:00 am - 6:00 am Midnight-Dawn - Uncensored Open Mic (No Sign Up - Bring a Poem/Instant Anthology)
Venue: Full English Café
Co-hosts: Spirit Thom & Chip Ross

Sunday, April 8, 2018

11:30 am - 1:00 pm Historic Developments - Theme
Venue: New World Deli
Host: Linda Marie
1. Roger West
2. Roja Chamankar
3. David C Johnson
4. Cindy Huyser
5. Gordon Magill
6.
7.
8.

Sunday, April 8, 2018

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lion & Pirate Open Mic (Sign Up on Site)
Venue: Malvern Books
Co-hosts: Laura Perna and Eric Clow

Sunday, April 8, 2018

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Music/Poetry
Venue: Threadgill's North
Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
1. Neil Meili
2. Paul Richmond
3. Ken Jones
4. Suzanne Zoch
5. Herman Nelson
6. John Berry
7. Beverly Voss
8. Chip Ross
9. Joe Jackson
10.
11.
12.

  

READING CHOICES WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE REGISTRATION DESK WHEN YOU CHECK IN!

Each registered festival attendee is guaranteed two City Read choices. Additional choices may be available at registration on site.

(You must be a registered festival attendee for the 2018 festival in order to sign up to read. If you have not yet registered, please go to the "Festival" tab located on the menu bar above and click on the "Adult Registration" tab.)

Poets eighteen years of age or younger or those who have not yet graduated from high school or its equivalent, may not sign up for adult activities. Please go to the "Youth Program" tab located on the menu bar above and then click on the "Youth Schedule" tab to view the youth activities.