City Reads

SCHEDULE CHANGE:  LGBT READ IS NOW SATURDAY 10 AM AT KICK BUTT COFFEE

Click here to sign up for City Reads.

These are the Poets scheduled to read at each readings where there is a signup for Registered Poets.  This is not the full schedule.   (Updated 4/8 10am)

Friday, April 8, 2016

10:00-11:15  Classics Read at Blanton Museum of Art – Capitol Room
  Host: Mike Jones (Local Feature)
  Benjamin Pehr

Friday
10:00-11:15 Social Justice Read at Blanton Museum of Art - Auditorium
  Host: Amoja “The Mo-Man” Sumler (National Feature)
  Dejavu Tafari (International Feature)
  Miguel Alcorn

Friday
11:00-12:45 City Read at Malvern Books
  Cameron Conaway (National Feature)
  Griselda Castillo (Local Special Guest)
  Angela Villareal Ratliff
  Gloria Amescua
  L.E. Kinzie
  Nancy Fierstien
  Sarah Hackley

Friday
11:00- 1:00 City Read at Kick Butt Coffee
  Host:
  Joaquin Zihuatanejo (State Feature)
  Anna Sandy
  Marissa Hewatt

Friday
11:30-12:30 Ekphrastic Reading at Blanton Museum of Art – Auditorium
  Host: Benjamin Pehr
  Laura Peña
  Robert Allen

Friday
12:45-1:45 Beyond Austin (non-Austinite) Read at Blanton Museum of Art – Auditorium
  Host:
  Sarah Frances Moran (State Feature)
  Tony Burnett

Friday
1:00-2:45 City Read at Malvern Books
  Host:  Roger West
  Anna Sandy
  Donna Malies
  Marissa Hewatt
  Miguel Alcorn
  Terry Dawson
  
Friday
3:00- 5:00 Beauty in languages Read at Blanton Museum of Art - Capitol Room
  Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
  Dejavu Tafari (International Feature)
  Angel Abitua
Heidi Maldonado-Oviatt
Shubh Schiesser

Friday
3:00-5:00 City Read at Malvern Books
  Host: Chris Billings
  Birdman313
  Bryan Damien Nichols
  DaRell Pittman
  Gary Crane
  Lois Heger
  Rod Carlos Stryker
  Roger West 

Friday
5:15-7:00 Lyrical Read at Blanton Museum of Art - Capitol Room
  Host:
  Andrea Eames
  Benjamin Pehr
  Jenna Operman
  Mark van Gelder

Saturday, April 9, 2016

10:00-11:45 LGBT Read at Kick Butt Coffee
  Host: Cindy Huyser
Sarah Frances Moran (State Feature)
  John Milkereit
  Murphy McBride 

Saturday
11:00-1:00 City Read at Malvern Books
  Host: Shachon F.E. Leaf
  Cameron Conaway (National Feature)
  Bryan Damien Nichols
  Christia Hoffman
  Elizabeth Anna Hin
  Kimbol Soques
  Richard Sipe
  Tony Burnett

Saturday
11:00-12:45 City Read at New World Deli
  Host:
  Dejavu Tafari (International Feature)
  Nancy Fierstien
  Robert Allen

Saturday
12:00-1:15 City Read at Kick Butt Coffee
  Host:
  Amoja "The Mo-Man" Sumler (National Feature)
  Chris Billings
  Daniel Myers

Saturday
12:00-1:30 City Read Part 1 at Barnes & Noble at the Arboretum
  Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
  Herman Nelson
  John Berry

Saturday
12:00-2:00 Humor Read at Central Market North Lamar
  Host: Benjamin Pehr
  Mike Jones (Local Feature)
  Joyce Collins

Saturday
1:00-2:45 City Read at New World Deli
  Host: Rod Carlos Stryker
  Gary Crane
  Griselda Castillo (Local Special Guest)
  Kimbol Soques
  Murphy McBride

Saturday
1:30-3:00 City Read Part 2 at Barnes & Noble at the Arboretum
  Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
  Elizabeth Anne Hin
  Jos Mason-Mazzu
  Roger West
  Suzanne Zoch

Saturday
1:30-3:45 Man Read at Kick Butt Coffee
  Host: Del Cain
  Amoja "The Mo-Man" Sumler (National Feature)
Cameron Conaway (National Feature)
Joaqin Zihuatanejo (State Feature)
Mike Jones (Local Feature)
  Daniel Myers
Hal C. Clark

Saturday
3:00-4:15 City Read at New World Deli
  Host: Rod Carlos Stryker
  Sarah Frances Moran (State Feature)
  Chris Billings

Saturday
4:30-6:00 City Read at New World Deli
  Host:
  Christia Hoffman
Mark van Gelder
Terry Dawson

Saturday
6:00-9:00 Woman Read at BookWoman   FULL
FULL  Host: Cindy Huyser
  Dejavu Tafari (International Feature)
  Sarah Frances Moran (State Feature)
  Jennine "DOC" Wright (Local Feature)
  Allyson Whipple
  Andrea Eames
  Anna Sandy
  Donna Malies
  Elizabeth Kropf
  Fatima-Ayan Malika Hirsi
  Jenna Operman
  Joyce Collins
  Laura Guli
  Sarah Hackley
  Shelly Herbert
  Shubh Schiesser
  Susan Summers

Saturday
6:00pm Music and Poetry Read at Baha’i Center
  Host:  Mary Beth Gradziel
  Elizabeth Anne Hin

Saturday
7:00-9:00 City Reading at Westminster Manor
  Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
  Herman Nelson
  John Berry
  Phillip Drexler
  Suzanne Zoch

Saturday
7:00-9:15 City Read at Strange Brew (Note that this is the SMALL ROOM at the north end of the building –
NOT the lounge)
  Host: Chris Billings
  Cameron Conaway (National Feature)
  Laura Guli
  Rod Carlos Stryker

Saturday
9:30-11:45 City Read at Strange Brew (Note that this is the SMALL ROOM at the north end of the building –
NOT the lounge)
  Host:
  Mark van Gelder

Sunday, April 10, 2016

10:00-12:00 City Read at Kick Butt Coffee
  Host:
  Roger West

Sunday
2:00-4:45 City Read at Threadgill’s North Lamar
  Host: Barbara Youngblood Carr
  Griselda Castillo (Local Special Guest)
  Herman Nelson
  John Berry
  John Milkereit
  Jos Mason-Mazzu
  Mary Beth Gradziel
  Susan Summers
  Suzanne Zoch

Sunday
3:30-4:45 City Read at Baha’i Center

Click here to sign up for City Reads.